Search form

Daily Playlist: VivaLaVoce

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on VivaLaVoce. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • April 23, 2019

...
12:09 am

Lieder und Gesänge (Songs and Airs), Op. 96 (selections)

Robert Schumann
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone) | Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

DG 477.8816 (Schumann: Lieder)

12:19 am

Die Sommernacht, D 238 (Summer Night)

Franz Schubert
Matthias Goerne (baritone) | Alexander Schmalcz (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902063 (Nacht und Träume)

Benvenuto Maestro Noseda

12:23 am

Three Russian Songs, Op. 41

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic | Chorus of the Mariinsky Theater

Chandos 10706 (Rachmaninoff: The Bells; Spring)

12:34 am

Carmina Burana: II. In taberna [In the Tavern]

Carl Orff
Berlin Radio Chorus | Christian Gerhaher | Lawrence Brownlee | Berlin Philharmonic | Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

EMI 57888 (Orff: Carmina Burana)

12:45 am

Audi, filia (Gradual for St. Cecilia's Day)

Alessandro Scarlatti
Philharmonia Chorale | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Dominique Labelle | Susanne Rydén | Ryland Angel | Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Avie 0048 (Scarlatti: Il Vespero di Santa Cecilia)

12:56 am

Miserere: Trio. Libera me

Johann Christian Bach
Lenneke Ruiten (soprano) | Ruth Sandhoff (alto) | Thomas E. Bauer (bass) | Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin | Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.2098 (Bach: Missa da Requiem)

1:01 am

Zoroastre (Tragédie en musique): Act IV

Jean-Philippe Rameau
Mark Padmore (haute-contre) [Zoroastre, instituteur des Mages (Zoroaster, founder of the Magi)] | Nathan Berg (bass) [Abramane, Grand Prêtre d'Ariman (Abramane, High Priest of Ariman)] | Gaëlle Méchaly (soprano) [Amélite, héritière présomptive du trône de la Bactriane (presumptive heiress to the throne of Bactria)] | Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano) [Érinice, princesse du sang des rois de la Bactriane (princess of the blood of kings of Bactria)] | Matthieu Lécroart (bass) [Zopire, prêtre d'Ariman (priest of Ariman)] | François Bazola (bass) [Narbanor, prêtre d'Ariman (priest of Ariman)] | Éric Martin Bonnet (bass) [Oromasès. roi des Génies (king of the Genii)] | Stéphanie Révidat (soprano) [Céphie, jeune Bactrienne de la Cour d'Amélite (Bactrian girl of Amélite's court)] | Matthieu Lécroart (bass) [La Vengeance] | Éric Martin Bonnet (bass) [Ariman (voix souterraine)] | Les Arts Florissants [Jeunes Bactriens et Bactriennes | Furiest | Esprits des Éléments | Démons | Esprits infernaux | Troupes différentes de peuples | Montagnards | Prêtres] | William Christie (conductor)

Erato 636487 (The Opera Collection, Rameau)

1:26 am

Alcina: Alcina's aria. "Ah mio cor" (Ah, my heart)

George Frideric Handel
Karina Gauvin (soprano) | Arion Orchestre Baroque | Alexander Weimann (conductor)

ATMA Classique 2648 (Prima Donna)

1:37 am

Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene ["Nu, zaboltalas ya!...Puskai pogibnu ya"]

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Renée Fleming (soprano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 455.760 (Signatures and Great Opera Scenes)

1:58 am

La Cenerentola: Act I Number 5. Quintet. "Signor, una parola.Qui nel mio codice.Nel volto estatico"

Gioachino Rossini
Agnes Baltsa (mezzo-soprano) [Cenerentola (Angiolina)] | Francisco Araiza [Don Ramiro] | Simone Alaimo [Dandini] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Don Magnifico] | Carol Malone [Clorinda] | Felicity Palmer (soprano) [Tisbe] | John Del Carlo [Alidoro] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 420.468 (Rossini: La Cenerentola)

2:11 am

Symphony #2 in C Minor "Resurrection": IV. "Urlicht". Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht; V. Finale. Im Tempo des Scherzo. Wild herausfahrend; Maestoso; Sehr langsam und gedehnt; Langsam. Misterioso; Etwas bewegter

Gustav Mahler
Juliane Banse (soprano) | Anna Larsson (alto) | Schweizer Kammerchor | Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich | David Zinman (conductor)

RCA 72723 (Mahler: Symphonies Nos. 8, 2, 3, 4 & 8, excerpts)

2:51 am

Les heures, Op. 28 #1

Ernest Chausson
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor) | Jérôme Ducros (piano)

Virgin 16621 (Opium - Mélodies françaises)

2:54 am

Triptyque, Op. 39: #2. Améthyste

Charles Tournemire
Michael Bundy (baritone) | Helen Crayford (piano)

Naxos 572.347 (Tournemire, Sagesse, Poème)

3:01 am

Faust

Charles Gounod
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano) [Marguerite] | Francisco Araiza [Faust] | Evgeny Nesterenko [Méphistophélès] | Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Valentin] | Pamela Coburn [Siébel] | Marjana Lipovsek (alto) [Marthe] | Gilles Cachemaille (bass) [Wagner] | Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 420.164 (Gounod: Faust)

5:56 am

Cantata 123 "Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen": Aria. "Lass, o Welt, mich aus Verachtung"

Johann Sebastian Bach
Peter Harvey (bass) | The English Baroque Soloists | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

SDG 174 (Bach: Cantatas, Vol. 18)

6:06 am

Die schöne Müllerin, D 795 [The Fair Miller-Maid]

Franz Schubert
John Elwes (tenor) | Kenneth Slowik (fortepiano)

Dorian 90702 (Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin, D 795)

7:07 am

Elias (Elijah): Part I, Opening (Nr. 1-7)

Felix Mendelssohn
Andreas Schmidt (baritone) [Elijah] | Andrea Rost (soprano) [The Widow] | Cornelia Kallisch [The Angel] | Deon van der Walt [King Ahab] | Johannes Dietzel [The Youth] | Cornelia Kallisch [Queen Jezebel] | Deon van der Walt [Obadiah] | Chor des Städt. Musikvereins zu Düsseldorf | Gürzenich-Orchester Kölner Philharmoniker | James Conlon (conductor)

EMI 56475 (Mendelssohn: Elias)

7:29 am

Coronation Anthem: "The King shall rejoice"

George Frideric Handel
Academy and Chorus of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.733 (Handel: Coronation Anthems)

7:41 am

Vier letzte Lieder

Richard Strauss
Renée Fleming (soprano) | Houston Symphony Orchestra | Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

RCA 68539 (Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder)

8:05 am

Neruda Songs

Peter Lieberson
Kelley O'Connor (mezzo-soprano) | Atlanta Symphony Orchestra | Robert Spano (conductor)

ASO Media 1002 (Lieberson: Neruda Songs)

8:37 am

Le Cid: Act III, Scenes 2-4

Jules Massenet
Grace Bumbry [Chimene] | Plácido Domingo (tenor) [Rodrigue] | Paul Plishka [Don Diegue] | Clinton Ingram [Don Arias] | Theodore Hodges [Don Alonzo] | Arnold Voketaitis [Le Comte de Gormas] | Eleanor Bergquist [L'Infante] | Jake Gardner [Le Roi] | Peter Lightfoot [l'Envoye Maure] | John Adams [St. Jacques] | Byrne Camp Chorale | Opera Orchestra of New York | Eve Queler (conductor)

CBS 79300 (Massenet: Le Cid)

8:51 am

El niño judio (The Jewish Boy): Spanish Song. "De España vengo, ¡soy española!" ("I come from Spain, I am Spanish!")

Pablo Luna
Elína Garanca (mezzo-soprano) [Concha] | Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Raí | Karel Mark Chichon (conductor)

DG 014777 (Habanera)

9:01 am

Tosca: Act I, Opening

Giacomo Puccini
Katia Ricciarelli (soprano) [Floria Tosca] | José Carreras (tenor) [Mario Cavaradossi] | Ruggero Raimondi (baritone) [Il barone Vitellio Scarpia] | Gottfried Hornik (bass) [Cesare Angelotti] | Heinz Zednik (tenor) [Spoletta] | Fernando Corena [Un sagrestano] | Victor von Halem (baritone) [Sciarrone] | Victor von Halem (baritone) [Un carceriere] | Wolfgang Bünten (tenor) [Un pastore] | Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin | Schöneberger Sängerknaben | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 413.815 (Puccini: Turandot)

9:26 am

Ein deutches Requiem: I. Selig sind, die da Leid tragen (Blessed are they who bear suffering)

Johannes Brahms
The Monteverdi Choir | Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

SDG 706 (Brahms: Requiem)

9:37 am

Hamlet: Act V

Ambroise Thomas
Thomas Hampson (baritone) [Hamlet] | June Anderson [Ophélie] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Claudius, Roi du Danemark] | Gregory Kunde [Laërte] | Denyce Graves [La Reine Gertrude] | Jean-Philippe Courtis [Le Spectre] | Gerard Garino [Marcellus] | François Le Roux [Horatio] | Michel Trempot [Polonius] | Thierry Felix [Premier Fossoyeur] | Jean-Pierre Furlan [Second Fossoyeur] | Ambrosian Opera Chorus | London Philharmonic Orchestra | Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

EMI 54820 (Thomas: Hamlet)

9:58 am

Tannhäuser: Entry of the Guests ["Freudig begrüßen wir die edle Halle"]

Richard Wagner
Chorus and Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin | Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

DG 415.283 (Opera Choruses)

10:07 am

Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244 (St. Matthew Passion): Part 1

Johann Sebastian Bach
The Netherlands Bach Society | Jos van Veldhoven (conductor) | Gerd Türk (tenor) [Evangelist] | Peter Harvey (bass) [Christ] | Amaryllis Dieltiens (soprano) | Tim Mead (alto) | Julian Podger (tenor) | Siri Karoline Thornhill (soprano) | Matthew White (alto) | Charles Daniels (tenor) | Sebastian Noack (bass)

Channel Classics 32511 (Bach: St. Matthew Passion)

11:18 am

Macbeth: Act III

Giuseppe Verdi
Leo Nucci (baritone) [Macbeth] | Samuel Ramey (bass) [Banco] | Shirley Verrett [Lady Macbeth] | Anna Caterina Antonacci [Dama] | Veriano Luchetti [Macduff] | Antonio Barasorda [Malcolm] | Sergio Fontana [Medico] | Gianfranco Casarini [Servo] | Gastone Sarti [Sicario] | Giuseppe Morresi [Araldo] | Natale de Carolis [Prima apparizione] | Barbara Briscik [Seconda apparizione] | Marco Fanti [Terza apparizione] | Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna [Streghe, messaggeri del re, nobili e profughi scozzesi, sicari, soldati inglesi, bardi] | Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

London 417.525 (Verdi: Macbeth)

11:41 am

Requiem, K. 626: III. Sequentia

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Edith Mathis | Julia Hamari (mezzo-soprano) | Wieslaw Ochman (tenor) | Karl Ridderbusch | Vienna State Opera Concert Chorus | Vienna Philharmonic | Karl Böhm (conductor)

DG 413.553 (Mozart: Requiem)

12:02 pm

Ercole sul Termodonte (Hercules on the Thermodon): Act II

Antonio Vivaldi
Vivica Genaux [Antiope] | Joyce DiDonato [Ippolita] | Patrizia Ciofi [Orizia] | Diana Damrau [Martesia] | Rolando Villazón [Ercole] | Romina Basso [Teseo] | Philippe Jaroussky [Alceste] | Topi Lehtipuu [Telamone] | Coro da Camera "Santa Cecilia" di Borgo San Lorenzo | Europa Galante | Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Virgin Classics 94545 (Vivaldi: Ercole sul Termodonte)

12:55 pm

Ifigenia in Aulide: Aria. Tutto fa nocchiero esperto (The experienced sailor does his best)

Antonio Caldara
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor) | Concerto Köln | Emmanuelle Haïm (harpsichord/conductor)

Virgin Classics 41927 (Caldara in Vienna)

1:03 pm

Shéhérazade:L'Indifférent

Maurice Ravel
Véronique Gens (soprano) | Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire | John Axelrod (conductor)

Ondine 1200 (Berlioz & Ravel)

1:07 pm

Cleopatra e Cesare: "Tra le procelle assorto"

Carl Heinrich Graun
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano) | Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

CBC 5233 (Cleopatra)

1:14 pm

Tres canciones españolas (Three Spanish Songs)

Joaquín Rodrigo
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano) | Anthony Spiri (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902133 (Canciones españolas)

1:20 pm

Songs. Nähe des Geliebten; Der Fischer; Auf dem See; Wonne der Wehmut; Willkommen und Abschied (Nearness of the Beloved; The Fisherman; On the Lake; Delight in Melancholy; Greeting and Parting)

Franz Schubert
Matthias Goerne (baritone) | Eric Schneider (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 902004.05 (Schubert: An mein Herz)

1:33 pm

Guglielmo Tell: Act II, Duetto. "Tutto apprendi, o sventurato"

Gioachino Rossini
Cheryl Studer (soprano) [Matilde] | Chris Merritt [Arnoldo] | Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Philips 422.391 (Rossini: Guglielmo Tell)

1:43 pm

Charles VI: Recitative & Aria. "Sous leur sceptre...Humble fille des champs" (Beneath their iron scepter...Humble daughter of the fields")

Jacques-François-Fromental-Élie Halévy
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto) [Odette] | Orchestre National de France | Fabien Gabel (conductor)

Naive 5201 (Ne me refuse pas)

1:56 pm

Faust: Siébel's aria. "Faites-lui mes aveux" (Make her my avowal)

Charles Gounod
Elína Garanca (mezzo-soprano) | Filarmonica del Teatro Communale di Bologna | Yves Abel (conductor)

DG 0017522 (Romantique)

2:01 pm

The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Part II

Joseph Haydn
Anne Monoyios (soprano) [Gabriel] | Jörg Hering (tenor) [Uriel] | Harry van der Kamp (bass) [Raphael] | Tölzer Knabenchor | Tafelmusik | Bruno Weil (conductor)

Sony Classical 57965 (Haydn: The Creation)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest