PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Tue • April 23, 2019

...
12:06 am

Danube Maiden

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

12:14 am

Symphony #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 439.900 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonies)

12:47 am

Children's Corner

Claude Debussy
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)

DG 0007435 (Stein Way Legends, Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli)

1:03 am

Symphony in A Major (G. 511)

Luigi Boccherini
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8414/5 (Boccherini & Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

1:19 am

Meistersinger: Dance of Apprentices/Procession

Richard Wagner
Halle Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 64141 (Wagner: Overtures & Preludes)

1:29 am

Symphony C Major

Georges Bizet
French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 63898 (Bizet: Symphony in C, etc.)

2:05 am

English Suite #2 in A Minor, BWV 807

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 421.640 (Bach: English Suites BWV 806-11)

2:26 am

Violin Concerto

Johannes Brahms
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (violin) | Minnesota Orchestra | Edo de Waart (conductor)

EMI 49429 (Brahms & Bruch: Violin Concertos)

3:13 am

Symphony #5

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5265 (Haydn: The Early Symphonies)

3:32 am

Piano Concerto #4

John Field
Míceál O'Rourke (piano) | London Mozart Players | Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Chandos 9442 (Field: Piano Concertos 4 & 6)

4:06 am

Romance

Antonín Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Romance)

4:19 am

Guitar Quintet (G. 450)

Luigi Boccherini
Richard Savino (guitar) | Artaria Quartet

Harmonia Mundi 90.7026 (Boccherini: Quintets 4, 5 & 6)

4:37 am

La Mer

Claude Debussy
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande | Armin Jordan (conductor)

Erato 2292-45605 (Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes)

5:02 am

Concerto for 2 Horns E-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

5:18 am

Blue Danube

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54089 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes & Overtures)

5:28 am

Piano Sonata #21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0007218 (Steinway Legends, Maurizio Pollini)

5:52 am

Sonata, RV 28 for Oboe and Basso continuo in G Minor {edit}

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Achim Beyer (violone) | Christine Schornsheim (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)

6:05 am

Ottone: Overture, Gavotte & Allegro

George Frideric Handel
Montreal Baroque Orchestra | Joël Thiffault (conductor)

ATMA 3005 (MISSING)

6:16 am

Marche miniature viennoise

Fritz Kreisler
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

6:20 am

Symphony #9 in C Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

6:34 am

Rhapsody d'Auvergne

Camille Saint-Saëns
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | André Previn (conductor)

EMI 49757 (Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc.)

6:45 am

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

6:55 am

Sleeping Beauty: Waltz

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

7:05 am

Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Alexander Borodin
Boston Pops | Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

RCA 68132 (Pops Caviar)

7:16 am

Concerto, BWV 1055

Johann Sebastian Bach
Rob Visser (oboe d'amore) | Amsterdam Bach Soloists

Brilliant 93102/9 (Bach: Complete Works)

7:29 am

Water Colors

Josef Strauss
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Jack Rothstein (conductor)

Chandos 8434 (A Strauss Gala)

7:37 am

Overture #1 D Major

Johann Christian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Oiseau Lyre, L' 417.148 (Bach: Six Favourite Overtures)

7:48 am

Polonaise in A-flat Major, Op. 53 "Heroic"

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

7:56 am

Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-flat Major, BWV 998: III. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jakob Lindberg (lute)

Brilliant 93102 (Bach: Complete Works)

8:05 am

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo

Antonin Dvorák
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | James Ehnes (violin) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10309 (Dvorak)

8:16 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 B-flat Major: III. Rondo

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

8:25 am

Procession of the Nobles

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80115 (Orchestral Spectaculars)

8:31 am

Flute Concerto #2 in E Minor, Op. 57: I. Allegro maestoso

Saverio Mercadante
Patrick Gallois (flute) | Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä | Patrick Gallois (conductor)

Naxos 572.731 (Mercadante: Flute Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 4)

8:43 am

Invitation to the Dance

Carl Maria von Weber
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 411.898 (Lecoq: Mam'zelle Angot, Etc.)

8:54 am

The Birdcatchers: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

9:05 am

Symphony in B-flat Major (G. 497)

Luigi Boccherini
Tafelmusik | Jean Lamon (conductor)

D. Harmonia Mundi 7867 (Boccherini: Concerti da Violoncello, Sinfonie)

9:22 am

Piano Quartet

Robert Schumann
Schubert Ensemble of London

Hyperion 66657 (Schumann: Piano Quintet, Piano Quartet)

9:50 am

Lute Concerto, SC 90

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Richard Stone (lute) | Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0707 (Weiss: Lute Concerti)

10:05 am

Hebrides Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
Hanover Band | Roy Goodman (conductor)

Nimbus 5318 (Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish")

10:15 am

Piano Concerto #20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
John O'Conor (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80308 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 20 & 22)

10:46 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #4 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Tafelmusik | Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Sony 52553 (Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3)

11:00 am

Carmen Suite #1

Georges Bizet
French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 47064 (Bizet: L'Arlésienne & Carmen Suites)

11:09 am

Violin Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Hilary Hahn (violin) | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Sony 60584 (Beethoven & Bernstein)

11:55 am

Waltz A-flat Major(Op. 34 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 414.600 (Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes)

12:01 pm

Symphony #98

Joseph Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46331 (Haydn: Symphonien No. 98 & 99)

12:30 pm

Cello Concerto #1 in A Minor

Camille Saint-Saëns
Gautier Capuçon (cello) | French Radio Philharmonic | Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

Erato 34134 (Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poète)

12:52 pm

Concerto, RV 558

Antonio Vivaldi
Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 55013 (Vivaldi: Concertos)

1:04 pm

Piano Concerto #2

Johannes Brahms
Van Cliburn (piano) | Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 7942 (Brahms: Concerto No. 2, 5 Intermezzi)

1:54 pm

Orchestral Suite #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

Hungaroton 31018 (Bach: Four Orchestral Suites)

2:16 pm

Where the Lemon Trees Blossom

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

2:26 pm

Concerto for Flute & Harp C Major (K. 299)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marc Grauwels (flute) | Gisele Herbert (harp) | Les Violons du Roy | Bernard Labadie (conductor)

Brilliant 92702 (Essential Mozart)

2:55 pm

Swan Lake: Spanish & Neapolitan Dances

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Katia & Marielle Labeque (pianists)

Philips 442.778 (Tchaikovsky Fantasy)

3:05 pm

Duo in E-flat Major, Op. 15

Norbert Burgmüller
Pierce-Aomori Duo

MSR 1382 (Pierce-Aomori Duo)

3:16 pm

Symphony #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
North German Radio Symphony Orchestr | Gunter Wand (conductor)

RCA 60058 (Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4)

3:49 pm

Sacred and Profane Dances

Claude Debussy
Yolanda Kondonassis (harp) | Chamber Ensemble

Telarc 80327 (Classics For All Seasons, Autumn)

4:05 pm

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #1 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 413.727 (Handel: Six Concerti Grossi Op. 3)

4:14 pm

The Prodigal Son: Dances

Hugo Alfvén
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

BIS 455 (Alfvén: Symphony No. 3 etc.)

4:22 pm

Sinfonia in B-flat Major (Altner Bb2)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

4:35 pm

Ballade #4 in F Minor, Op. 52

Frédéric Chopin
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Sony 90758-22932 (Chopin: Leif Ove Andsnes)

4:46 pm

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major: III

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

4:55 pm

Doce Piezas Caracteristicas, Op. 92: Pavana

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

5:05 pm

Grand Overture in D Major

Bedrich Smetana
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10413 (Smetana: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1)

5:14 pm

Concerto #1

Unico Wilhelm, Graf van Wassenaer
I Musici de Montreal | Yuli Turovsky (conductor)

Chandos 8481 ('Pergolesi' Concerti)

5:26 pm

Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Mikhail Glinka
Los Angeles Philharmonic | André Previn (conductor)

Philips 416.382 (Tchaikovsky, Smetana, Glinka & Moussorgsky)

5:33 pm

Quartet #2

Gioachino Rossini
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Deutsches String Trio

Intercord 820.742 (Rossini: Flötenquartette Nos. 1 - 4)

5:46 pm

La Belle Helene: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.044 (Offenbach: Overtures)

5:56 pm

Minuet

Luigi Boccherini
Instrumental Ensemble of France | Philip Bride (conductor)

Priceless 12209 (Albinoni: Adagio - Pachelbel: Canon)

6:05 pm

Orchestral Suite #3: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 3134 (Bach: Orchestral Suites)

6:16 pm

Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

Fritz Kreisler
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Samuel Sanders (piano)

EMI 47467 (My Favourite Kreisler)

6:20 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica": IV

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

6:34 pm

Soirees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

6:44 pm

Canon and Gigue

Johann Pachelbel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 416.386 (Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik - Pachelbel: Canon)

6:54 pm

Candide: Overture

Leonard Bernstein
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 413.324 (Copland: Appalachian Spring - Barber: Adagio)

7:58 pm

Les Belles Americaines

Jacques Offenbach
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80294 (Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne - Ibert: Divertissement)

8:06 pm

Clarinet Concerto #4 in E Minor, WoO 20

Louis Spohr
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

Orfeo 088.101 (Spohr: Clarinet Concertos 1 & 4)

8:34 pm

String Quartet #3 in D Major, Op. 44/1

Felix Mendelssohn
Melos Quartet

DG 415.883 (Mendelssohn: The String Quartets)

9:01 pm

Lucio Silla: Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 85060 (Mozart: Overtures)

9:10 pm

Symphony #9 "From the New World"

Antonín Dvorák
London Symphony Orchestra | Istvan Kertesz (conductor)

Decca 475.7517 (Dvorák: Symphonies 8 & 9 "From The New World")

9:55 pm

Violin Sonata #1 in B Minor, BWV 1014

Johann Sebastian Bach
Giuliano Carmignola (violin) | Andrea Marcon (harpsichord)

Sony 89469 (Bach: Suites for Violn and Harpsichord)

10:10 pm

Piano Concerto #2 in G Minor, Op. 22

Camille Saint-Saëns
Howard Shelley (piano) | Orchestra of Opera North | Howard Shelley (conductor)

Chandos 10509 (Schumann, Grieg & Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos)

10:34 pm

Egmont Overture, Op. 84

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

10:43 pm

Cello Concerto

Robert Schumann
Lynn Harrell (cello) | Cleveland Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

London 410.019 (Schumann & Saint-Saëns: Cello Concertos)

11:10 pm

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

11:23 pm

Symphony #1

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

DG 423.604 (Rimsky-Korsakov: 3 Symphonies)

11:51 pm

Concerto, RV 95 "Pastorale"

Antonio Vivaldi
Camerata Cologne

D. Harmonia Mundi 77033 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 1)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest