Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • June 26, 2017

...
12:06 am

Hebrides Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

12:17 am

Piano Concerto #25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 412.856 (Mozart: The Piano Concertos)

12:50 am

Brandenburg Concerto #4

Johann Sebastian Bach
Linde Consort

EMI 47046 (Bach: Brandenburg Concerto Nos. 3, 4 & 5)

1:06 am

Violin Sonata #7 in C minor, Op. 30 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

1:33 am

Water Music Suite #1

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

2:00 am

Ancient Airs and Dances Suite #3

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

2:17 am

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rolf Smedvig (trumpet) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Jahja Ling (conductor)

Telarc 80227 (Virtuoso Trumpet)

2:27 am

Piano Concerto #2

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

London 414.475 (Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 2 & 4)

3:02 am

Clarinet Concerto #2

Louis Spohr
Karl Leister (clarinet) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

Orfeo 088.201 (Spohr: Clarinert Concertos 2 & 3)

3:28 am

Carnaval

Robert Schumann
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63885 (Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 11, Carnaval, Op. 9)

3:57 am

Cello Concerto A Major

Leonardo Leo
Gaetano Nasillo (cello) | Ensemble 415 | Chiara Banchini (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 050302 (Concerti Napoletani per Violoncello)

4:10 am

Romance

Antonín Dvorák
Kyung-Wha Chung (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49858 (Dvorák: Violin Concerto, Romance)

4:23 am

Concerto, RV 435

Antonio Vivaldi
Emmanuel Pahud (flute) | Australian Chamber Orchestra | Richard Tognetti (conductor)

EMI 47212 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

4:31 am

Piano Concerto #1

Johannes Brahms
Krystian Zimerman (piano) | Bergen Philharmonic | Simon Rattle (conductor)

DG 0006203 (Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1)

5:22 am

Symphony #2

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.101 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 1 - 3)

5:43 am

Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47030 (Wagner: Overtures)

5:54 am

Sinfonia, H. 659 in C Major: III. Allegretto

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Camerata Bern | Thomas Füri (conductor)

Denon 73326 (C.P.E. Bach: 6 Hamburg Symphonies, wq.182)

6:05 am

Cello Concerto #2 D Major: I

Joseph Haydn
Mischa Maisky (cello) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Mischa Maisky (conductor)

DG 419.786 (Haydn: Cello Concertos)

6:17 am

Etude, Op. 10 #12 C Minor "Revolutionary"

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 61885 (Chopin Études)

6:20 am

Serenata Notturna

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists of Australia

Chandos 8498 (Soloists of Australia in Concert, Vol. 2)

6:35 am

Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra | Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Telarc 80116 (William Tell & Other Favorite Overtures)

6:46 am

Egmont Overture, Op. 84

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

6:55 am

Mignon: "Connais-tu le pays où fleurit l'oranger"

Ambroise Thomas
Sol Gabetta (cello) | Prague Philharmonic Orchestra | Charles Olivieri-Munroe (conductor)

Sony 88697-35962 (Cantabile)

7:05 am

Concert Piece in D Minor, Op. 134 (Introduction and Allegro Concertante)

Robert Schumann
Murray Perahia (piano) | Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 64577 (Schumann: Piano Concerto, Op. 54, Concert Pieces)

7:19 am

Violin Concerto, TWV 51:E3

Georg Philipp Telemann
Rainer Kussmaul (violin) | Berlin Baroque Soloists | Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

DG 0005761 (Telemann: Sinfonia Melodica)

7:28 am

Faust: Soldier's Chorus

Charles Gounod
Capitol Symphony Orchestra | Carmen Dragon (conductor)

EMI 65430 (The Orchestra Sings)

7:33 am

The Four Seasons: Spring

Antonio Vivaldi
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 439.933 (Vivaldi: The 4 seasons)

7:44 am

Giselle: Dances from Act 1

Adolphe Adam
London Symphony Orchestra | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 433.861 (Ballet Gala, The Art of the Prima Ballerina)

7:55 am

Trio Sonata for Violin (or Oboe), Cello and Continuo in G Major: II. Allegro

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

8:05 am

Concerto, BWV 1059

Johann Sebastian Bach
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.851 (J. S. Bach: 3 Oboe Concertos)

8:18 am

Academic Festival Overture

Johannes Brahms
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 410.031 (Brahms: Double Concerto, Academic Festival Overture)

8:29 am

Concerto in G Major, FWV L:G13: III. Air. Un poco Allegro

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

8:36 am

Where the Lemon Trees Blossom

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

DG 410.516 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2, Polonaise, Op. 44)

8:47 am

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #1 in A Major (HWV 396)

George Frideric Handel
The Brook Street Band

Avie 2068 (Handel: Trio Sonatas Op. 5)

8:55 am

Souvenirs d'Orient, Op. 63: II. Danse

Émile Sauret
Michi Wiancko (violin) | Dina Vainshtein (piano)

Naxos 572.366 (Sauret: Music for Violin and Piano)

9:05 am

Ode on the Witches & Fairies of Shakespeare: Overture

Thomas Linley
Musicians of the Globe | Philip Pickett (director)

Philips 446.689 (Linley Jr.: A Shakespeare Ode)

9:13 am

Symphony #1

Vasily Sergeyevich Kalinnikov
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8611 (Kalinnikov: Symphony No. 1, etc.)

9:51 am

Andante Cantabile

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Sony 93927 (The Essential Yo-Yo Ma)

10:05 am

Zampa: Overture

Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

CBS 37240 (Favorite Overtures)

10:14 am

Piano Concerto #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Claudio Arrau (piano) | Dresden State Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 416.144 (Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 & 32, Variations on an Original Theme)

10:52 am

Fantaisie

Georges Hüe
Mathieu Dufour (flute) | Kuang-Hao Huang (piano)

Cedille 90000.121 (Fantaisie)

11:04 am

Brandenburg Concerto #6

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 400.077 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, & 6)

11:21 am

Ballade #1 in G Minor, Op. 23

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 459.683 (Chopin: 4 Ballades, Fantasie Op. 49, etc.)

11:31 am

The Four Seasons

Antonio Vivaldi
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | London Philharmonic | Itzhak Perlman (conductor)

EMI 64333 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, etc.)

12:16 pm

Gypsy Baron: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMi 64629 (Overtures & Intermezzi)

12:25 pm

Sinfonia Concertante, K. 297b

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429.784 (Mozart: Sinfonie Concertanti K. 297b & K. 364)

12:57 pm

Faschingsschwank aus Wien (Carnival Jest from Vienna)

Robert Schumann
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony Classical 46437 (The Aldeburgh Recital)

1:18 pm

Flute Concerto in D Major

Jacob Ignaz Holzbauer
Karl Kaiser (flute) | La Stagione Frankfurt | Karl Kaiser (conductor)

CPO 777.358 (Holzbauer: Flute Concertos)

1:32 pm

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 82

Alexander Glazunov
Rachel Barton Pine (violin) | Russian National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 4679465 (Glazunov: Complete Concertos)

1:54 pm

Trumpet Sonata, G. 7

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

2:05 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 373 in E Major (Op. 1 #15)

George Frideric Handel
Andrew Manze (violin) | Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7259 (Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas)

2:14 pm

Piano Concerto

Antonín Dvorák
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Vienna Philharmonic | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

London 417.802 (Dvorák: Piano Concerto, etc.)

2:53 pm

Introduction and Polonaise brillante in C Major, Op. 3

Frédéric Chopin
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | Martha Argerich (piano)

DG 477.8445 (Chopin: Complete Edition)

3:03 pm

Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat Major, K. 207

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Scott St. John (violin) | The Knights | Eric Jacobsen (conductor)

Ancalagon 136 (Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola - Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 3)

3:24 pm

Cello Sonata #3 in A Major, Op. 69

Ludwig van Beethoven
Zuill Bailey (cello) | Simone Dinnerstein (piano)

Telarc 80740 (Beethoven: Complete Works for Piano and Cello)

3:53 pm

The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.892 (Russian Overtures)

4:05 pm

Bourree alla Polacca

Georg Philipp Telemann
John Williams (guitar)

CBS 44518 (The Baroque Album)

4:09 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

4:19 pm

Viola Concerto #1 in D Major: I. Allegro

Carl Stamitz
Victoria Chiang (viola) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 572.162 (Stamitz & Hoffmeister: Viola Concertos)

4:33 pm

Invitation to the Dance

Carl Maria von Weber
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra | Franz Bauer-Theussl (conductor)

Philips 400.013 (Famous Waltzes)

4:45 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #5: I

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 80.7461-62 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

4:56 pm

Étude de concert, Op. 1 #1

Paul de Schlözer
Jeffrey Biegel (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30017 (Grand Romance)

5:05 pm

Notturno, Op. 12

Joseph Joachim
Daniel Hope (violin) | Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra | Sakari Oramo (conductor)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

5:15 pm

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 384 in G Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

5:24 pm

Tales from Vienna Woods

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54089 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes & Overtures)

5:38 pm

Concerto F Major (S. 231)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

5:46 pm

Valse Scherzo

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Gil Shaham (violin) | Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 457.064 (Glazunov & Kabalevsky: Violin Concertos)

5:55 pm

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major: III-Allegro

Johan Helmich Roman
Helen Jahren (oboe) | Musica Vitae | Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

Bis 460 (Nordic Music, Vol. 1)

6:05 pm

Children's Games

Georges Bizet
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Zdenek Kosler (conductor)

Supraphon 11.0759 (Bizet: Symphony No. 1, Jeux d'enfants, Patrie)

6:17 pm

Cello Concerto #2 D Major: III

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

6:22 pm

Scherzo #4 E Major

Frédéric Chopin
Evgeny Kissin (piano)

RCA 63259 (Chopin: Four Ballades, Berceuse, Barcarolle, Scherzo No. 4)

6:35 pm

Flute Concerto in E-flat Major: I. Allegro molto

Antonio Rosetti
Bruno Meier (flute) | Prague Chamber Orchestra

Naxos 570.593 (German Flute Concertos)

6:44 pm

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 38486 (Wagner: Preludes & Overtures)

6:56 pm

The Elements: Caprice

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 445.824 (Rebel: Les Elemens - Gluck: Alessandro)

7:58 pm

Symphony #96 "Miracle"

Joseph Haydn
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 410.975 (Haydn: Symphonies No. 96 "The Miracle" & No. 100 "Military")

8:22 pm

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
New York Philharmonic | Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)

RCA 61173 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Russian Easter Overture)

8:40 pm

Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major

Johann Christian Bach
Jeremy Ward (bassoon) | Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.347 (J.C. Bach: Woodwind Concertos, Vol. 2)

9:01 pm

Violin Sonata #18 in G Major, K 301

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ji Young Kim (violin) | Rohan de Silva (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:13 pm

Violin Sonata #3 in C Minor, Op. 45

Edvard Grieg
Ji Young Kim (violin) | Rohan de Silva (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:38 pm

Violin Sonata #2 in A Major, Op. 100

Johannes Brahms
Ji Young Kim (violin) | Rohan de Silva (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:00 pm

Fantasie brillante on Bizet's Carmen

Jonö Hubay
Ji Young Kim (violin) | Rohan de Silva (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:12 pm

Schön Rosmarin

Fritz Kreisler
Ji Young Kim (violin) | Rohan de Silva (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:15 pm

It Ain't Necessarily So

George Gershwin
Ji Young Kim (violin) | Rohan de Silva (piano)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:20 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #5 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

10:32 pm

Phantasiestücke (Fantasy Pieces), Op. 12

Robert Schumann
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 0007433 (Alfred Brendel, Steinway Legends)

11:01 pm

Symphony in A Major (G. 518)

Luigi Boccherini
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8414/5 (Boccherini & Vivaldi: Cello Concertos)

11:24 pm

Violin Concerto

Felix Mendelssohn
Isaac Stern (violin) | Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 36724 (Mendelssohn & Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos)

11:52 pm

Folk Overture in B-flat Major: I. Overture

Georg Philipp Telemann
La Stravaganza

Denon 81757-9398 (Telemann: Völker-Ouverture)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest