Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Mon • May 22, 2017

...
12:06 am

The Four Seasons: Winter

Antonio Vivaldi
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (violin) | Orchestra of St. Luke's

EMI 49767 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

12:16 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

12:45 am

Partita #5 in G Major, BWV 829

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 411.732 (Bach: 6 Partitas BWV 825-830)

1:06 am

Cello Concerto

Robert Schumann
Heinrich Schiff (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Philips 422.414 (Schumann: Cello Concerto)

1:29 am

Symphony #8

Ludwig van Beethoven
Philadelphia Orchestra | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 49487 (Beethoven: 9 Symphonien)

1:54 am

Norwegian Rhapsody #1

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013 (Johan Halvorsen)

2:06 am

Piano Trio (Op. 96)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446.077 (Hummel: Piano Trios)

2:25 am

Bassoon Concerto B-flat Major (K. 191)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 422.390 (Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Bassoon Concerto)

2:42 am

Suite #4 "Mozartiana"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Philharmonia | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8777 (Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1)

3:08 am

Flute Concerto G Major

Carl Stamitz
Mikael Helasvuo (flute) | Helsinki Chamber Orchestra | Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Bis 268 (Stamitz & Benda Flute Concertos)

3:26 am

Symphony #3 "Organ"

Camille Saint-Saëns
Pierre Cochereau (organ) | Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.063 (Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ")

4:04 am

Cello Concerto #1 C Major

Joseph Haydn
Matt Haimovitz (cello) | Orchestre de Bretagne | Stefan Sanderling (conductor)

Transart 121 (Haydn & Mozart: The Cello Concertos)

4:29 am

Symphony #2

Robert Schumann
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Telarc 80182 (Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3)

5:08 am

Concerto, BWV 1055

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

5:22 am

Symphonie Espagnole

Edouard Lalo
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | French National Orchestra | Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

EMI 47318 (Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole, etc.)

5:55 am

Rondo

Carl Maria von Weber
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

Arabesque 6584 (Weber: Complete Piano Sonatas)

6:05 am

Divertimento, K. 136

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Sir Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91122 (Mozart: Serenades K320 & K239, Divertimento K136)

6:18 am

Concerto, RV 180

Antonio Vivaldi
Italian Soloists

Denon 1471 (Vivaldi: Il Cimento dell'Armonia e dell'Inventione, Vol. 1)

6:28 am

Zampa: Overture

Louis Joseph Ferdinand Hérold
Boston Pops | Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

RCA 5479 (Overtures)

6:37 am

Water Music: Excerpts

George Frideric Handel
L'Arte dell'Arco | Federico Guglielmo (conductor)

CPO 777.312 (Händel: Water Music, Royal Fireworks)

6:50 am

Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Alexander Borodin
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra | Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Philips 442.011 (Tchaikovsky: 1812 - Borodin & Glinka)

6:56 am

Keyboard Sonata, K 212 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

7:05 am

Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Bedrich Smetana
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

Supraphon 7724-25 (Smetana: My Country)

7:19 am

Trio Sonata #4 in C Major

Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Parnassi musici

CPO 777.383 (Neruda: Trio Sonatas)

7:32 am

String Quartet #16 in F Major, Op. 135: II. Vivace

Ludwig van Beethoven
Orion String Quartet

Koch 7683 (Beethoven: Late Beethoven Quartets)

7:37 am

La Belle Helene: Overture

Jacques Offenbach
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 400.044 (Offenbach: Overtures)

7:47 am

Suite "Ludovicus Pius": Overture

Georg Caspar Schurmann
Berlin Academy for Old Music

Harmonia Mundi 90.1852 (Ouvertüren für die Hamburger Oper)

7:55 am

Lakme: Flower Duet

Léo Delibes
BBC Concert Orchestra | Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Decca 473.371 (Opera Without Words)

8:05 am

Trumpet Concerto in D Major: I. Grandioso

Giuseppe Tartini
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

8:11 am

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Edo de Waart (conductor)

Philips 400.089 (Wagner: Overtures)

8:22 am

Concerto in D Major, FWV L:D5: I. Allegro

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

8:32 am

Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in C-sharp Minor

Franz Liszt
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

DG 001571102 (Liszt: The Collection)

8:44 am

Orchestral Suite #3: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra | Jean Lamon (conductor)

Analekta 3134 (Bach: Orchestral Suites)

8:54 am

Novelette, Op. 21 #1 in F Major

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 421.010 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol. 2)

9:05 am

Symphony #3 "Polish"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46322 (Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3)

9:46 am

Sonata, RV 81

Antonio Vivaldi
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe)

Capriccio 10.143 (Vivaldi: The Oboe Sonatas)

9:54 am

Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata

Johannes Brahms
Daniel Hope (violin) | Sebastian Knauer (piano)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

10:05 am

Vienna Jubilee: Overture

Franz von Suppé
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 54056 (Suppé: Overtures)

10:12 am

Piano Concerto #1

Frédéric Chopin
Murray Perahia (piano) | Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony Classical 44922 (Chopin: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2)

10:51 am

Violin Sonata, HWV 359a in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
Iona Brown (violin) | Nicholas Kraemer (harpsichord) | Denis Vigay (cello)

Philips 412.603 (Handel: Violin Sonatas)

11:01 am

Piano Sonata #26 "Les adieux"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 475.7555 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas 8, 14, 23 & 26)

11:18 am

Symphony #63 "Roxelane"

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.337 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 & 80)

11:40 am

The Wand of Youth Suite #1, Op. 1a

Sir Edward Elgar
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | James Judd (conductor)

Naxos 557.166 (Elgar: The Wand of Youth (Suites No. 1 & 2))

12:03 pm

Symphony in E Major, Op. 13/3, WV 393

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

12:14 pm

Symphony #4 "Italian"

Felix Mendelssohn
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 54000 (Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4)

12:43 pm

Concerto, BWV 1064

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jean-Philippe Collard (piano) | Gabriel Tacchino (piano) | Michel Beroff (piano) | Paris Orchestral Ensemble | Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

EMI 47063 (Bach: Concertos for Three & Four Pianos)

1:02 pm

Symphony #1

Max Bruch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Philips 420.932 (Bruch: The 3 Symphonies)

1:31 pm

Symphonie Concertante in B-flat Major (Benton 112)

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
David Perry (violin) | Victoria Chiang (viola) | Baltimore Chamber Orchestra | Markand Thakar (conductor)

Naxos 570.320 (Pleyel: Symphonies Concertantes)

1:54 pm

Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

Richard Wagner
Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 410.137 (Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen, Excerpts)

2:05 pm

Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival of Pest"

Franz Liszt
Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

CBS 44926 (Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies)

2:19 pm

Concerto, RV 551 in F Major

Antonio Vivaldi
Anne Akiko Meyers (violin) | English Chamber Orchestra | David Lockington (conductor)

eOne 7790 (Vivaldi: The Four Seasons)

2:29 pm

Symphony #2 "Little Russian"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

3:04 pm

Cello Concerto in G Minor

Georg Matthias Monn
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello) | London Symphony Orchestra | Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

EMI 91934 (Jacqueline Du Pre - The Complete Recordings)

3:28 pm

Violin Sonata #3 in B-flat Major, Op. 59

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Christina Åstrand (violin) | Per Salo (piano)

Da Capo 8.226066 (Sonatas for Violin and Piano)

3:51 pm

Impromptu in A-flat Major (Op. 90 #4)

Franz Schubert
Radu Lupu (piano)

London 411.711 (Schubert: Impromptus D.899 & D.935)

4:05 pm

Piano Trio #1 in D Minor, Op. 49: IV. Finale. Allegro assai appassionato

Felix Mendelssohn
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Emanuel Ax (piano)

Sony 88697-52192 (Mendelssohn: Piano Trios)

4:14 pm

Water Music Suite #3

George Frideric Handel
Berlin Philharmonic | Riccardo Muti (conductor)

EMI 47145 (Handel: Water Music)

4:27 pm

Treasure Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Alban Berg Quartet | Alfred Mitterhofer (harmonium) | Heinz Medjimorec (piano)

EMI 54881 (Strauss & Lanner: Walzer)

4:36 pm

Concertante for Flute & Oboe: I

Domenico Cimarosa
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

4:46 pm

If I Were King: Overture

Adolphe Adam
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Verany, Pierre 786.104 (French Overtures)

4:54 pm

Baile de las máscaras: excerpts

Francesco Corradini
Concerto of Cologne | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Archiv 479.2050 (El Maestro Farinelli)

5:05 pm

The Corsaire

Hector Berlioz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 452.480 (Berlioz: 8 Overtures, Le Carnaval romain, etc.)

5:14 pm

Cello Concerto, H. 436 in B-flat Major: I. Allegro

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) | St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Teldec 9031-77311 (Vivaldi, Tartini & C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concertos)

5:22 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

5:34 pm

Concerto, RV 558

Antonio Vivaldi
Instrumental Ensemble of Grenoble | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Priceless 18339 (Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos)

5:47 pm

Cinderella: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 433.074 (Rossini: Overtures)

5:56 pm

Lute Sonata in B Minor: VII. Scherzo

Silvius Leopold Weiss
Bernhard Hofstötter (lute)

Querstand 1011 (Dresden Moskau)

6:05 pm

Tannhauser: Festive March

Richard Wagner
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 38914 (Wagner: Great Orchestral Music)

6:12 pm

Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 411.810 (Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos 25 & 26)

6:46 pm

Symphony #97: I

Joseph Haydn
Philharmonia Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

RCA 68426 (Haydn: The London Symphonies Nos. 95, 97 & 101)

6:55 pm

Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)

Fritz Kreisler
Cho Liang Lin (violin) | Sandra Rivers (piano)

CBS 39133 (Bravura)

7:58 pm

Tsar Saltan Suite

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra | Kees Bakels (conductor)

Bis 1387 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole, Piano Concerto)

8:19 pm

Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 36

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

8:51 pm

Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

Camille Saint-Saëns
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 421.527 (Fête À La Française)

9:01 pm

ChinaSong: Selections

Ty i-Wen Jiang
Shanghai Quartet

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:15 pm

Kui. Song of Kazakhstan (arr. Wu Man)

Traditional
Shanghai Quartet | Wu Man (pipa)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:21 pm

Red Lantern. Quintet for Pipa and String Quartet

Zhao Lin
Shanghai Quartet | Wu Man (pipa)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:45 pm

Song of the Ch'n

Zhou Long
Shanghai Quartet

Private Recording (Private Recording)

9:55 pm

Concerto for String Quartet and Pipa: I. "Bach, Monks, and Shakespeare Meet in Water"

Tan Dun
Shanghai Quartet | Wu Man (pipa)

Private Recording (Private Recording)

10:05 pm

Concerto, RV 437

Antonio Vivaldi
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

CBS 39062 (Vivaldi: 6 Flute Concerti Op. 10)

10:14 pm

Symphony #1 in E Major, Op. 5 "Slavic"

Alexander Glazunov
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner 468.904 (Glazunov: Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 3 & 9)

10:49 pm

Wind Symphony #1

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

11:02 pm

Violin Sonata #1 in G Major, Op. 78

Johannes Brahms
Stefan Jackiw (violin) | Max Levinson (piano)

Sony 63769 (Brahms: Complete Violin Sonatas)

11:31 pm

Oboe Concerto B-flat Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Helen Jahren (oboe) | Musica Vitae | Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

Bis 460 (Nordic Music, Vol. 1)

11:49 pm

Adagio for Strings

Samuel Barber
New York Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Sony 46715 (Bernstein Favorites, 20th Century)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest